Privacy Policy

The Company, through the christosgaleos.com website, collects user’s personal data such as name, surname, addresses, phone numbers, emails, age, gender, etc. during the registration process or during the process of entering your details to process an order or in the form of questionnaires, competitions.

In any case, the Company is committed to making good use of it always in order to process, promote and optimize the services offered to consumers. Access to these data is restricted to authorized employees of the Company and partners of the Company who have the task of performing work to satisfy your wishes and orders and always ensuring that they are not going to work illegally. Under no circumstances may user or consumer personal data be used for publication, hire or sale to third parties except in the case of your own application or court order or decision of another public authority.

At any time the user has the right to be informed and/or objected to the further processing of his / her data under the legislation on the protection of personal data. Under any circumstances, including negligence, and having regard to the volume and nature of the internet, the Company is not responsible for any form of damage suffered by the user / visitor of the christosgaleos.com website, its services, choices and contents , which it makes on its own initiative and with the knowledge of the terms hereof. In any case, our Company and the website christosgaleos.com are fully harmonized on the basis of the provisions of the Greek legislation on the protection of personal data (Article 11 Law 2472/1997) and in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (EU).

More specifically, as for the New Privacy Policy, in force since May 25, 2018:

What data we collect:

  • The personal information you give us, your name, address, email and phone, the billing information and delivery details required to prepare and process your order.
  • Data about the history of purchases you may have made from our online store, the list of desirable products, information about navigating through their store’s websites, marketing and cookies preferences, IP address and these in order to improve the services offered to you as well as to notify you of offers for products of your interest.
  • The login data you create in our online store, such as username, username, billing address, and shipping address you enter for a future order.
  • The personal information we are given to send promotions via email about our product and service offerings, news and events that you may be interested in.

Notification of personal data:

The Company does not assign, disclose or rent your personal information to any third party/entity in a manner different from that described in this Privacy Statement. The Company transmits personal data to third parties to whom the company assigns the processing of personal data on its behalf.

The Company shares data with third companies for the purpose of executing, promoting and analyzing promotional activities, sending emails, handling and transferring your orders, hosting, managing and maintaining data. Christosgaleos.com remains responsible for the processing of your personal data, defines the details of the processing and, where appropriate, signs agreements with third companies that are required to protect personal data under the European Union Regulation on the protection of personal data and how anyone can exercise the rights granted to him by the legal framework.

Personal data protection and protection actions:

By working to protect the privacy of users and consumers of our online store, we apply encryption techniques such as the SSL-256 (Secure Sockets Layer) security protocol that is the safest website certification system and ensures the confidential transfer of your personal data as well as confirmation the ownership of the email with a double opt-in procedure.

Accept or reject the Company’s privacy policy:

The use of the e-shop christosgaleos.com implies the acceptance of the terms provided by our Company. In any case and for any reason you may contact us by phone at 22860 33894-895 or by email at contactus@christosgaleos.com to request the complete and definitive deletion of your personal data at any time other than as required by law to be maintained on commercial law grounds. As far as the sending of promotional material and personalized offers are concerned, our Company is committed to the possibility of deleting from the list of recipients through a special link that the customer should activate.


The management and protection of your personal data is governed by the terms of your Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy and the relevant provisions of both Greek and Community and international law relating to the protection of individuals from the processing of personal data, as well as the Resolutions of the Personal Data Protection Authority.

To inform you about your personal data, the treatment processed by christosgaleos.com and its purposes, recipients and other relevant information regarding their protection and security, please proceed to the relevant link HERE, to read and accept these terms.

SECURITY

Customer Recognition

Christosgaleos.com recognizes the importance of the security of your Personal Data and your electronic transactions and takes all the necessary measures, using the most up-to-date and advanced methods, to ensure maximum security. All information that relates to your personal information and your transactions is secure and confidential. The security of the e-shop of christosgaleos.com is achieved by the following methods:

The codes used to identify you are two: the E-mail or username and the Personal Security Password, which each time you enter them give you access with absolute security to your personal information.

Ensuring Privacy

User connectivity to this is secure because it uses SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology with AES 256-bit encryption. SSL technology is based on a keycode for encrypting data before sending it over (SSL) connection. The security control between the data and the Server is based on the unique key code ensuring full communication. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) is today the world standard on the Internet for the certification of websites for network users and for encrypting data between web users and web servers. Chrome, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Opera, and Safari browsers support the SSL protocol and are suggested to use them to connect to the christosgaleos.com web site.

Trading Confidentiality

Confidentiality is self-evident. The same basic principles governing classic transactions also apply to e-commerce. All information submitted by the user / Member to christosgaleos.com is confidential and christosgaleos.com has taken all necessary measures to use them only insofar as this is deemed necessary in the context of the services provided. Some of the measures taken are the following:

  • Only authorized employees to have access to your transaction information and only when necessary, e.g. to handle your requests.
  • Christosgaleos.com does not disclose the details of their clients and transactions unless they have written authorization from you or this is required by court order or decision of another public authority.
  • If christosgaleos.com uses third parties to support its systems, it ensures that privacy is ensured.

For your own security, you should also handle all information provided through the Service as confidential and confidential and not make any disclosure to third parties.

Your cart0
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0